CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 E82578

Ms. Jeanne Clark
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P. O. Box 92641
Los Angeles, CA 90009-9901

RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s and girl’s knit sweater vest from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Clark:

In your letter dated May 24, 1999, on behalf of Montgomery Ward & Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style F941S11 is a boy’s sweater vest constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric that measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-shaped neckline, oversized armholes, and a rib knit bottom. The garment will be imported in boys’ sizes 4 to 7.

Style F946S07/F936S07 is a girl’s sweater vest constructed from 100% acrylic chenille knit fabric that measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-shaped neckline, oversized armholes, and a rib knit bottom. The garment will be imported as style F946S07 in girls’ sizes 4 to 6X and as style F936S07 in girls’ sizes 7 to 16.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the boy’s sweater vest will be 6110.30.3015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: boys’. The rate of duty will be 33.1% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the girl’s sweater vest will be 6110.30.3025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: girls’. The rate of duty will be 33.1% ad valorem.

The boy’s sweater vest falls within textile category designation 645 and the girl’s sweater vest falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport